Chapter members

We present to you all the members of the General Chapter of the Schoenstatt Fathers. We have so-called "born Chapter members" and "elected Chapter members". Born members are: the members of the General Council (5), the General Bursar (1), the former General Superiors under the age of 80 (1), the members of the Council of Free Communities (4), the Superiors of the Provinces and Regions (6) and the rectors of the Study Houses that have more than 24 students (2). The elected Chapter members are 22 altogether, and they are elected by the members of their respective territories.

 

  • Fr Marian Wyrzykowski, Poland

    Fr Marian Wyrzykowski, Poland

    Provincial Superior of the Swiss Province
  • Provincial and Regional Superiors

    6 Chapter members
  • Fr Juan Ignacio Pacheco, Chile

    Fr Juan Ignacio Pacheco, Chile

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Council of the Free Communities

    4 Chapter members
  • Fr Patricio Moore, Chile

    Fr Patricio Moore, Chile

    General Assistant for the Free Communities 2003-2015
  • General Council

    5 Chapter members
  • Fr Patricio Rodriguez, Chile

    Fr Patricio Rodriguez, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion of Joseph (USA)
  • Fr Mariano Irureta, Chile

    Fr Mariano Irureta, Chile

    Provincial Superior of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Stefano Daneri, Chile

    Fr Stefano Daneri, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion Guadalupe (Mexico)
  • Fr Roy Vennookaran, Kerala - India

    Fr Roy Vennookaran, Kerala - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Pushparaj Irudayaraj, India

    Fr Pushparaj Irudayaraj, India

    Regional Superior of the Indian Region
  • Fr Antonio Nin Mitchell, Argentina

    Fr Antonio Nin Mitchell, Argentina

    Elected by the members of the Father Region
  • Fr Stefan Strecker, Germany

    Fr Stefan Strecker, Germany

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Wilson Parekkattil, Kerala - India

    Fr Wilson Parekkattil, Kerala - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Kingsley Okereke, Nigeria

    Fr Kingsley Okereke, Nigeria

    Elected by the Fathers in Nigeria
  • Fr Antonio Bracht, Brazil

    Fr Antonio Bracht, Brazil

    Member of the General Council 2012-2015, First Councillor
  • Fr Michael Marmann, Germany

    Fr Michael Marmann, Germany

    Former General Superior
  • Fr Chigozie Odibo, Nigeria

    Fr Chigozie Odibo, Nigeria

    Elected by the Fathers in Nigeria
  • Fr Alexandre Awi Mello, Brazil

    Fr Alexandre Awi Mello, Brazil

    Elected by the members of the Christ Region
  • Fr Jean-Bernard Mazuru Rwango, RD Congo

    Fr Jean-Bernard Mazuru Rwango, RD Congo

    Elected by the Fathers from Burundi and Congo
  • Fr Felipe Ríos, Chile

    Fr Felipe Ríos, Chile

    Rector of the Study House "Colegio Mayor Padre José Kentenich" (Santiago, Chile)
  • Fr John Peter Savarimuthu, Tamil Nadu - India

    Fr John Peter Savarimuthu, Tamil Nadu - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Elected members

    22 Chapter members
  • General Bursar

    1 Chapter member
  • Fr Michael Hagan, South Africa

    Fr Michael Hagan, South Africa

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Heinrich Walter, Germany

    Fr Heinrich Walter, Germany

    General Superior 2003-2015
  • Fr Ludwig Güthlein, Germany

    Fr Ludwig Güthlein, Germany

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Gerardo Cárcar, Argentina

    Fr Gerardo Cárcar, Argentina

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Thomas Fluhr, Germany

    Fr Thomas Fluhr, Germany

    Member of the General Council 2009-2015
  • Fr Ignacio Camacho, Chile

    Fr Ignacio Camacho, Chile

    General Bursar
  • Fr Vandemir Meister, Brazil

    Fr Vandemir Meister, Brazil

    Regional Superior of Sion of Christ Region
  • Fr Juan Pablo Catoggio, Argentina

    Fr Juan Pablo Catoggio, Argentina

    Elected by the members of the Father Region
  • Fr Raúl Espina, Chile

    Fr Raúl Espina, Chile

    Member of the General Council 2009-2015, General Assistant for Formation
  • Fr Arkadiusz Sosna, Poland

    Fr Arkadiusz Sosna, Poland

    Elected by the Polish Delegation
  • Fr Edwin Germann, Switzerland

    Fr Edwin Germann, Switzerland

    Elected by the members of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Agustín Alvarez, Chile

    Fr Agustín Alvarez, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Rectors of the Study Houses (over 24 members)

    2 Chapter members
  • Fr Charles Ozioko, Nigeria

    Fr Charles Ozioko, Nigeria

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Joy Puthussery, Kerala - India

    Fr Joy Puthussery, Kerala - India

    Rector of the Study House "Kentenich Vidyaniketan" (Bangalore, India)
  • Fr Mario Romero, Chile

    Fr Mario Romero, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Former General Superiors (under 80)

    1 Chapter member
  • Fr Josef-Aloys Hälg, Switzerland

    Fr Josef-Aloys Hälg, Switzerland

    Elected by the members of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Fernando Baeza, Chile

    Fr Fernando Baeza, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion of Mary (Portugal & Spain)
  • Fr Theo Breitinger, Germany

    Fr Theo Breitinger, Germany

    Provincial Superior of the Sion Province
  • Fr Sahaya Kumar, India

    Fr Sahaya Kumar, India

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr José Luís Zabala, Chile

    Fr José Luís Zabala, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Javier Arteaga, Argentina

    Fr Javier Arteaga, Argentina

    Regional Superior of the Father Region
  • Fr Sidney Fones, Chile

    Fr Sidney Fones, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province

RulerGold

Usamos cookies en nuestro sitio web. Algunas de ellas son esenciales para el funcionamiento del sitio, mientras que otras nos ayudan a mejorar el sitio web y también la experiencia del usuario (cookies de rastreo). Puedes decidir por ti mismo si quieres permitir el uso de las cookies. Ten en cuenta que si las rechazas, puede que no puedas usar todas las funcionalidades del sitio web.