Chapter members

We present to you all the members of the General Chapter of the Schoenstatt Fathers. We have so-called "born Chapter members" and "elected Chapter members". Born members are: the members of the General Council (5), the General Bursar (1), the former General Superiors under the age of 80 (1), the members of the Council of Free Communities (4), the Superiors of the Provinces and Regions (6) and the rectors of the Study Houses that have more than 24 students (2). The elected Chapter members are 22 altogether, and they are elected by the members of their respective territories.

 

  • Fr Ludwig Güthlein, Germany

    Fr Ludwig Güthlein, Germany

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Stefano Daneri, Chile

    Fr Stefano Daneri, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion Guadalupe (Mexico)
  • Fr Felipe Ríos, Chile

    Fr Felipe Ríos, Chile

    Rector of the Study House "Colegio Mayor Padre José Kentenich" (Santiago, Chile)
  • Former General Superiors (under 80)

    1 Chapter member
  • Fr Chigozie Odibo, Nigeria

    Fr Chigozie Odibo, Nigeria

    Elected by the Fathers in Nigeria
  • Fr Antonio Nin Mitchell, Argentina

    Fr Antonio Nin Mitchell, Argentina

    Elected by the members of the Father Region
  • Fr Patricio Rodriguez, Chile

    Fr Patricio Rodriguez, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion of Joseph (USA)
  • General Council

    5 Chapter members
  • Council of the Free Communities

    4 Chapter members
  • Fr Patricio Moore, Chile

    Fr Patricio Moore, Chile

    General Assistant for the Free Communities 2003-2015
  • Fr Charles Ozioko, Nigeria

    Fr Charles Ozioko, Nigeria

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Kingsley Okereke, Nigeria

    Fr Kingsley Okereke, Nigeria

    Elected by the Fathers in Nigeria
  • Fr Edwin Germann, Switzerland

    Fr Edwin Germann, Switzerland

    Elected by the members of the Swiss Province
  • Rectors of the Study Houses (over 24 members)

    2 Chapter members
  • Fr Agustín Alvarez, Chile

    Fr Agustín Alvarez, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Elected members

    22 Chapter members
  • Fr Michael Marmann, Germany

    Fr Michael Marmann, Germany

    Former General Superior
  • Fr Stefan Strecker, Germany

    Fr Stefan Strecker, Germany

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Marian Wyrzykowski, Poland

    Fr Marian Wyrzykowski, Poland

    Provincial Superior of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Sidney Fones, Chile

    Fr Sidney Fones, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Theo Breitinger, Germany

    Fr Theo Breitinger, Germany

    Provincial Superior of the Sion Province
  • Fr Mariano Irureta, Chile

    Fr Mariano Irureta, Chile

    Provincial Superior of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Pushparaj Irudayaraj, India

    Fr Pushparaj Irudayaraj, India

    Regional Superior of the Indian Region
  • Fr Joy Puthussery, Kerala - India

    Fr Joy Puthussery, Kerala - India

    Rector of the Study House "Kentenich Vidyaniketan" (Bangalore, India)
  • Fr Thomas Fluhr, Germany

    Fr Thomas Fluhr, Germany

    Member of the General Council 2009-2015
  • Fr Jean-Bernard Mazuru Rwango, RD Congo

    Fr Jean-Bernard Mazuru Rwango, RD Congo

    Elected by the Fathers from Burundi and Congo
  • Fr Javier Arteaga, Argentina

    Fr Javier Arteaga, Argentina

    Regional Superior of the Father Region
  • Fr Juan Ignacio Pacheco, Chile

    Fr Juan Ignacio Pacheco, Chile

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Arkadiusz Sosna, Poland

    Fr Arkadiusz Sosna, Poland

    Elected by the Polish Delegation
  • Fr John Peter Savarimuthu, Tamil Nadu - India

    Fr John Peter Savarimuthu, Tamil Nadu - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Josef-Aloys Hälg, Switzerland

    Fr Josef-Aloys Hälg, Switzerland

    Elected by the members of the Swiss Province
  • Fr Gerardo Cárcar, Argentina

    Fr Gerardo Cárcar, Argentina

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Fernando Baeza, Chile

    Fr Fernando Baeza, Chile

    Elected by the Delegation Sion of Mary (Portugal & Spain)
  • Provincial and Regional Superiors

    6 Chapter members
  • Fr Mario Romero, Chile

    Fr Mario Romero, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Ignacio Camacho, Chile

    Fr Ignacio Camacho, Chile

    General Bursar
  • Fr Raúl Espina, Chile

    Fr Raúl Espina, Chile

    Member of the General Council 2009-2015, General Assistant for Formation
  • Fr Heinrich Walter, Germany

    Fr Heinrich Walter, Germany

    General Superior 2003-2015
  • Fr Vandemir Meister, Brazil

    Fr Vandemir Meister, Brazil

    Regional Superior of Sion of Christ Region
  • Fr Wilson Parekkattil, Kerala - India

    Fr Wilson Parekkattil, Kerala - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Roy Vennookaran, Kerala - India

    Fr Roy Vennookaran, Kerala - India

    Elected by the members of the Indian Region
  • Fr Alexandre Awi Mello, Brazil

    Fr Alexandre Awi Mello, Brazil

    Elected by the members of the Christ Region
  • Fr José Luís Zabala, Chile

    Fr José Luís Zabala, Chile

    Elected by the members of the Pentecost Province
  • Fr Sahaya Kumar, India

    Fr Sahaya Kumar, India

    Council of the Free Communities
  • Fr Michael Hagan, South Africa

    Fr Michael Hagan, South Africa

    Elected by the members of the Sion Province
  • Fr Antonio Bracht, Brazil

    Fr Antonio Bracht, Brazil

    Member of the General Council 2012-2015, First Councillor
  • General Bursar

    1 Chapter member
  • Fr Juan Pablo Catoggio, Argentina

    Fr Juan Pablo Catoggio, Argentina

    Elected by the members of the Father Region

RulerGold